Other courts using Federal Rule type pleading have given great weight to common law precedents dealing with the confession and avoidance practice. Civil procedure is the body of law that sets out the rules and standards that courts follow when adjudicating civil lawsuits (as opposed to procedures in criminal law matters). Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: “The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.” “This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing.” OF THE PLEADINGS IN CIVIL ACTIONS [420 - 475] ( Title 6 enacted 1872. ) [8] The standard of proof is typically lower than beyond a reasonable doubt.