TABLE OF CONTENTS. R. Civ. In civil lawsuits, affirmative defenses include the statute of limitations, the statute of frauds, waiver, and other affirmative defenses such as, in the United States, those listed in Rule 8 (c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES First Affirmative Defense 1. In criminal prosecutions, examples of affirmative defenses are self defense,[1] insanity, and the statute of limitations. Alvarado v. Wingfoot Enters., 53 S.W.3d 720, 725 (Tex. Including Amendments made through September 1, 2020 . PART 2. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: “The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.” “This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing.” “matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense” must be pleaded. Many of the affirmative defenses are listed in Rule 94 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.